Skip to main content

Table 2 Distribution of randomly deleted missing responses (N = 1580)

From: Dealing with missing data in a multi-question depression scale: a comparison of imputation methods

Missing Data Scenario P = 0.10 P = 0.20 P = 0.30 Q6 MAR – Age and Sex MNAR
Total missing responses N % of total N % of total N % of total N % of total N % of total N % of total
0 201 12.7 18 1.1 174 11.0 1 0.1 151 9.6 174 11.0
1 422 26.7 83 5.3 373 23.6 7 0.4 376 23.8 422 26.7
2 432 27.3 220 14.0 463 29.3 42 2.7 435 27.5 466 29.5
3 306 19.4 341 21.6 305 19.3 141 8.9 317 20.1 315 19.9
4 147 9.3 314 19.9 161 10.2 226 14.3 172 10.9 122 7.7
5 52 3.3 296 18.7 85 5.4 288 18.2 78 4.9 59 3.7
6 18 1.1 171 10.8 12 0.8 305 19.3 35 2.2 15 1.0
7 2 0.1 92 5.82 6 0.4 241 15.3 11 0.7 5 0.3
8 0 0 34 2.2 1 0.1 158 10.0 3 0.2 2 0.1
9 0 0 9 0.6 0 0 90 5.7 2 0.1 0 0
10 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 46 2.9 0 0 0 0
11 0 0 1 0.1 0 0 25 1.6 0 0 0 0
12 0 0 1 0.1 0 0 6 0.4 0 0 0 0
13 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0.1 0 0 0 0
14 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0.1 0 0 0 0