Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Proportion of respondents living in mobile only households by socio-demographic variables, 15 years and over

From: Bias of health estimates obtained from chronic disease and risk factor surveillance systems using telephone population surveys in Australia: results from a representative face-to-face survey in Australia from 2010 to 2013

   2010    2011    2012    2013  
  n % (95 % CI) p value n % (95 % CI) p value n % (95 % CI) p value n % (95 % CI) p value
Sex             
Male 300 20.1 (17.5–22.9) <0.001 339 22.8 (20.4–25.4) 0.158 391 26.2 (23.4–29.2) 0.005 409 28.8 (24.6–33.3) 0.288
Female 221 14.2 (12.3–16.3)   318 20.6 (18.1–23.3)   338 21.6 (19.5–23.9)   394 26.5 (23.6–29.6)  
Age (years)             
15 to 24 120 23.7 (18.9–29.3) <0.001 145 28.7 (23.2–34.8) <0.001 168 34.4 (28.4–41.0) <0.001 171 36.9 (30.5–43.8) <0.001
25 to 34 189 39.8 (34.7–45.1)   226 47.9 (42.4–53.4)   225 47.6 (41.8–53.6)   254 56.6 (49.2–63.7)  
35 to 44 96 18.8 (15.0–23.2)   149 29.1 (24.8–33.9)   146 28.9 (24.9–33.3)   168 35.0 (29.4–41.1)  
45 to 54 66 12.5 (9.7–15.9)   69 13.3 (10.2–17.0)   95 18.0 (14.5–22.2)   110 22.1 (17.5–27.6)  
55 to 64 31 7.0 (4.8–9.9)   36 8.0 (5.3–12.0)   69 14.9 (11.6–19.0)   61 13.7 (11.1–16.7)  
65 to 74 10 3.2 (1.9–5.3)   25 7.6 (5.4–10.6)   20 5.5 (3.8–7.7)   29 8.3 (6.1–11.2)  
75+ 7 2.9 (1.5–5.5)   6 2.6 (1.3–5.1)   7 2.8 (1.4–5.4)   10 4.3 (2.5–7.2)  
Area of residence             
Metropolitan 369 16.4 (14.7–18.3) 0.315 461 20.6 (18.7–22.7) 0.122 503 22.2 (20.3–24.3) 0.005 549 25.4 (22.4–28.6) 0.016
Regional 151 18.9 (14.7–23.9)   196 24.6 (20.0–29.9)   226 28.5 (24.6–32.7)   254 34.1 (27.7–41.0)  
Number of people in household             
1 95 23.6 (20.6–26.8) 0.001 125 29.7 (26.4–33.3) 0.001 117 28.6 (23.4–34.4) 0.064 135 36.0 (31.2–41.0) <0.001
2 267 16.7 (14.5–19.2)   352 22.5 (20.4–24.8)   397 24.9 (22.6–27.3)   433 28.6 (25.3–32.2)  
3 110 19.0 (15.2–23.3)   84 16.7 (12.7–21.7)   110 20.3 (16.3–25.1)   140 27.2 (21.6–33.6)  
4 or more 47 10.2 (6.6–15.6)   96 17.5 (12.8–23.4)   106 20.7 (15.9–26.5)   95 18.8 (14.9–23.4)  
Country of birth             
Australia 396 17.4 (15.5–19.5) <0.001 488 22.0 (19.7–24.4) <0.001 537 23.7 (21.6–26.0) <0.001 595 27.9 (24.8–31.1) 0.002
UK or Ireland 25 9.3 (6.2–13.7)   39 13.7 (10.2–18.3)   61 17.9 (14.3–22.3)   60 20.3 (14.3–28.0)  
Europe 13 8.9 (5.3–14.6)   17 10.6 (6.6–16.7)   9 7.4 (3.9–13.8)   21 14.5 (10.8–19.1)  
Asia 47 29.8 (21.3–39.9)   78 32.9 (25.8–40.7)   81 41.0 (31.7–50.9)   74 35.8 (24.2–49.4)  
Other 39 19.9 (13.4–28.5)   34 26.4 (18.2–36.7)   41 31.7 (22.7–42.3)   53 42.4 (30.2–55.6)  
Aboriginal/Torres Strait Islander             
No 502 16.8 (15.0–18.7) 0.029 627 21.1 (19.2–23.1) <0.001 686 23.1 (21.3–25.0) <0.001 764 27.1 (24.3–30.0) <0.001
Yes 18 35.2 (21.9–51.2)   29 53.2 (38.6–67.3)   39 51.5 (36.1–66.5)   36 53.9 (38.4–68.8)  
Household structure             
Couple family children 135 12.6 (10.3–15.5) <0.001 209 18.1 (15.4–21.2) <0.001 232 21.2 (18.1–24.6) <0.001 227 21.6 (18.0–25.6) <0.001
One parent family, other 79 22.9 (18.2–28.3)   92 31.2 (25.4–37.7)   88 29.7 (24.7–35.1)   136 40.7 (35.0–46.7)  
Lone adult person 77 21.5 (18.3–25.1)   99 26.8 (23.3–30.7)   95 26.5 (21.7–31.9)   99 31.2 (26.6–36.3)  
Couple with no children 89 11.3 (9.0–14.1)   126 15.7 (13.2–18.6)   145 16.9 (14.3–19.9)   138 19.5 (16.7–22.6)  
Other 139 28.8 (23.7–34.5)   131 31.6 (26.1–37.6)   169 37.7 (31.5–44.4)   203 40.7 (34.5–47.2)  
Marital status             
Married/defacto 253 13.3 (11.5–15.3) <0.001 335 17.9 (15.8–20.2) <0.001 390 20.5 (18.2–22.9) <0.001 417 23.3 (20.1–26.8) <0.001
Separated/Divorced 46 21.4 (17.2–26.3)   75 30.5 (25.5–36.0)   88 33.6 (28.4–39.2)   91 34.4 (30.0–39.1)  
Widowed 9 5.1 (2.9–8.7)   12 7.6 (4.8–12.0)   14 8.1 (5.3–12.1)   16 11.7 (8.3–16.4)  
Never married 207 28.1 (24.1–32.5)   233 31.0 (26.8–35.7)   237 33.4 (28.9–38.3)   279 38.9 (33.9–44.1)  
Educational attainment             
Secondary schooling 212 15.3 (13.0–17.9) 0.128 268 21.5 (18.4–25.0) 0.819 292 23.3 (20.3–26.7) 0.702 329 27.7 (23.3–32.6) 0.745
Trade, certificate, diploma 192 18.7 (16.2–21.5)   246 21.2 (18.7–23.8)   272 24.3 (21.6–27.3)   293 27.6 (24.2–31.2)  
Bachelor degree or higher 115 18.3 (15.3–21.8)   141 22.9 (19.4–26.8)   165 24.2 (20.7–28.1)   181 27.7 (23.4–32.5)  
Gross annual household income             
Up to $20,000 45 16.0 (11.4–22.0) 0.073 47 17.3 (13.3–22.2) 0.042 58 24.4 (19.7–29.7) 0.25 53 30.3 (23.9–37.4) 0.005
$20,001 – $40,000 71 17.3 (13.7–21.5)   80 20.0 (16.0–24.7)   87 25.2 (20.7–30.4)   80 21.6 (16.6–27.6)  
$40,001 – $80,000 114 18.8 (15.4–22.7)   157 26.5 (22.8–30.7)   161 27.6 (23.8–31.8)   189 33.6 (28.9–38.5)  
$80,001 – $120,000 106 21.0 (17.2–25.5)   117 24.3 (20.1–29.1)   99 24.0 (19.6–29.0)   126 28.8 (23.9–34.3)  
$120,001 or more 57 13.1 (9.8–17.1)   86 19.1 (15.1–23.8)   115 21.7 (17.8–26.1)   151 25.9 (21.6–30.7)  
Not stated 128 15.8 (12.9–19.1)   169 20.3 (16.2–25.2)   210 22.1 (18.7–25.8)   203 26.1 (22.2–30.5)  
Employment status             
Fulltime employed 248 21.9 (19.1–25.1) <0.001 315 26.9 (24.0–30.1) <0.001 309 27.7 (24.7–31.0) <0.001 371 36.2 (30.9–41.9) <0.001
Parttime employed 108 18.4 (14.6–22.9)   128 22.0 (18.2–26.2)   135 24.5 (20.5–28.9)   157 26.5 (22.2–31.3)  
Home Duties 46 22.8 (17.5–29.3)   55 32.7 (25.4–40.9)   58 27.6 (21.8–34.3)   55 34.4 (27.1–42.6)  
Unemployed 23 35.8 (23.7–50.2)   32 35.2 (24.1–48.1)   51 57.7 (45.4–69.2)   40 42.0 (28.4–56.8)  
Retired 20 3.2 (2.1–4.9)   35 5.7 (4.1–7.9)   36 5.9 (4.4–7.7)   44 7.5 (5.5–10.2)  
Student 43 14.7 (10.2–20.7)   51 21.1 (14.3–29.9)   98 29.7 (23.0–37.3)   81 29.2 (23.3–36.0)  
Other/not working due to health 32 20.0 (13.0–29.5)   38 23.4 (18.1–29.7)   41 28.8 (21.6–37.2)   53 32.6 (25.1–41.2)  
SEIFA IRSD quintile             
Lowest (most disadvantaged) 160 22.3 (18.1–27.1) 0.003 197 27.3 (23.4–31.5) <0.001 227 30.3 (26.6–34.3) <0.001 229 34.6 (28.1–41.7) 0.004
Low 86 17.8 (14.9–21.1)   179 29.3 (24.5–34.6)   137 26.8 (22.2–32.0)   186 31.0 (25.8–36.8)  
Middle 106 17.0 (13.5–21.3)   110 20.6 (16.8–25.0)   139 25.2 (21.2–29.6)   142 28.0 (21.8–35.1)  
High 84 15.1 (11.8–19.1)   81 15.7 (12.7–19.3)   110 19.8 (16.2–24.0)   120 22.2 (16.8–28.7)  
Highest (least disadvantaged) 84 12.6 (9.8–16.1)   91 13.9 (11.2–17.1)   116 16.9 (13.8–20.4)   125 21.0 (17.5–25.0)  
Dwelling status             
Owned or being purchased           396 18.3 (16.1–20.7) <0.001
Rent from state government (public housing)           61 43.5 (34.5–52.9)  
Rent privately           330 58.6 (52.8–64.3)  
Other           9 33.4 (15.7–57.6)  
Overall 520 17.1 (15.3–19.0)   657 21.7 (19.7–23.8)   729 23.9 (22.0–25.9)   803 27.6 (24.7–30.7)