Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Description of the datasets

From: Risk-adjusted CUSUM control charts for shared frailty survival models with application to hip replacement outcomes: a study using the NJR dataset

VariableStatisticsControlDePuyBiomet
  MalesFemalesAllMalesFemalesAllMalesFemalesAll
Sample sizeNumber44,46869,304113,77210936411734315449764
 % by sex39.160.9 63.037.0 41.258.8 
RevisionsNumber5967401336132169301153651
 % by sex44.655.4 43.956.1 29.470.6 
DeathsNumber407455129586563187403777
 % by sex42.557.5 64.435.6 51.948.1 
CensoredNumber39,79863,052102,8509054411346260376636
 % by sex38.761.3 67.232.8 40.959.1 
AgeMean69.471.570.759.961.560.567.867.867.8
 StDev9.19.39.26.98.57.67.37.67.5
IMDMean19191918.617.318.111.612.312
 StDev9.29.29.210.810.410.755.25.2
HeadSizeMean32.630.231.249.445.147.8383838
 StDev6.53.85.232.63.5000
Fixation          
CementedNumber18,78736,15054,93771351068715
 %42.252.248.36.55.56.12.51.62
UncementedNumber13,52217,67931,201503403906297434731
 %30.425.527.44662.952.294.396.795.7
HybridNumber902914,26023,28949257410818
 %20.320.620.54.53.94.33.21.82.4
ResurfacingNumber313012154345470178648000
 %71.83.84327.837.4000
ASA 1-2Number36,59857,35593,95310125871599306438744
 %82.382.882.692.691.692.297.197.697.4
ASA 3-5Number787011,94919,819815413591120
 %17.717.217.47.48.47.82.92.42.6
Cup/Head bearing surfaces          
Ceramic/CeramicNumber6584816114,745000000
 %14.811.813000000
Metal/MetalNumber165129294000315449764
 %0.40.20.3000100100100
Polyethylene/CeramicNumber4863707011,933000000
 %10.910.210.5000000
Polyethylene/MetalNumber29,08852,43681,524000000
 %65.475.771.7000000
Resurfacing/MetalNumber318233551534447981000
 %0.70.30.548.969.756.6000
Resurfacing/ResurfacingNumber345012754725559194753000
 %7.81.84.251.130.343.4000