Skip to main content

Table 1 Number of cases by cause and age module for the PHMRC and IMMCMC datasets

From: Robustness of the Tariff method for diagnosing verbal autopsies: impact of additional site data on the relationship between symptom and cause

 PHMRCIMMCMCCombined
N%N%N%
Adult
 Stroke6308.0%69127.7%132112.8%
 Other Non-communicable Diseases5987.6%27511.0%8738.5%
 Pneumonia5396.9%2439.8%7827.6%
 Acute Myocardial Infarction4005.1%1927.7%5925.7%
 Maternal4676.0%722.9%5395.2%
 AIDS5016.4%80.3%5094.9%
 Other Cardiovascular Diseases4165.3%793.2%4954.8%
 Diabetes4145.3%702.8%4844.7%
 Renal Failure4135.3%622.5%4754.6%
 Road Traffic2022.6%1867.5%3883.8%
 Other Infectious Diseases2633.4%973.9%3603.5%
 Cirrhosis3134.0%291.2%3423.3%
 TB2753.5%552.2%3303.2%
 Diarrhea/Dysentery2282.9%271.1%2552.5%
 Falls1732.2%572.3%2302.2%
 COPD1712.2%451.8%2162.1%
 Homicide1672.1%461.8%2132.1%
 Breast Cancer1942.5%90.4%2032.0%
 Suicide1241.6%532.1%1771.7%
 Leukemia/Lymphomas1552.0%180.7%1731.7%
 Cervical Cancer1552.0%30.1%1581.5%
 Poisonings861.1%572.3%1431.4%
 Other Injuries1031.3%371.5%1401.4%
 Fires1221.6%110.4%1331.3%
 Colorectal Cancer991.3%230.9%1221.2%
 Lung Cancer1061.4%130.5%1191.2%
 Drowning1061.4%10.0%1071.0%
 Malaria1001.3%00.0%1001.0%
 Stomach Cancer620.8%110.4%730.7%
 Bite of Venomous Animal660.8%30.1%690.7%
 Asthma470.6%110.4%580.6%
 Prostate Cancer480.6%20.1%500.5%
 Epilepsy480.6%10.0%490.5%
 Esophageal Cancer400.5%40.2%440.4%
Child
 Pneumonia53125.7%12438.8%65527.5%
 Diarrhea/Dysentery25612.4%3811.9%29412.3%
 Other Defined Causes of Child Deaths1949.4%4313.4%2379.9%
 Sepsis1386.7%113.4%1496.3%
 Malaria1165.6%00.0%1164.9%
 Road Traffic924.5%103.1%1024.3%
 Other Cardiovascular Diseases763.7%92.8%853.6%
 Drowning834.0%10.3%843.5%
 Other Infectious Diseases673.2%103.1%773.2%
 Fires683.3%30.9%713.0%
 Meningitis582.8%123.8%702.9%
 Hemorrhagic fever512.5%175.3%682.9%
 Other Digestive Diseases482.3%165.0%642.7%
 Falls492.4%103.1%592.5%
 Bite of Venomous Animal542.6%10.3%552.3%
 Violent Death522.5%00.0%522.2%
 Encephalitis412.0%10.3%421.8%
 Other Cancers281.4%82.5%361.5%
 Poisonings180.9%61.9%241.0%
 Measles231.1%00.0%231.0%
 AIDS201.0%00.0%200.8%
Neonate
 Stillbirth100238.3%37052.7%137241.3%
 Preterm Delivery65925.2%17224.5%83125.0%
 Birth asphyxia46117.6%8812.5%54916.5%
 Congenital malformation2489.5%334.7%2818.5%
 Meningitis/Sepsis1656.3%324.6%1975.9%
 Pneumonia823.1%60.9%882.7%