Skip to main content

Table 2 Impact of enhancement on the number of cancer cases and relative increase (%) among Aboriginal people by demographic and cancer characteristics, 2010–2014

From: Using data linkage to enhance the reporting of cancer outcomes of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people in NSW, Australia

 NSWCR aEver reportedMost recent recordWeight of evidenceMulti-stage median
n%n%Increase (%) bn%Increase (%) bn%Increase (%) bn%Increase (%) b
Sex
 Female13291.519202.144.5%15751.718.5%16891.927.1%17011.928.0%
 Male13741.222642.064.8%16821.522.4%18911.737.6%18821.637.0%
Age at diagnosis
 0–14494.4615.524.5%544.910.2%575.116.3%565.114.3%
 15–24473.0684.444.7%613.929.8%624.031.9%644.136.2%
 25–34862.01433.466.3%1202.839.5%1283.048.8%1303.051.2%
 35–442242.23223.243.8%2762.823.2%2892.929.0%2932.930.8%
 45–545212.27273.039.5%6272.620.3%6612.826.9%6752.829.6%
 55–647141.610762.450.7%8671.921.4%9492.132.9%9452.132.4%
 65–746601.210581.960.3%7851.418.9%8781.633.0%8761.632.7%
 75–843320.85701.371.7%3880.916.9%4511.035.8%4471.034.6%
 85+700.41590.8127.1%790.412.9%1050.650.0%970.538.6%
Year of diagnosis
 20104971.37661.954.1%5941.519.5%6641.733.6%6611.733.0%
 20115321.38302.156.0%6391.620.1%7041.732.3%7051.732.5%
 20125351.38362.056.3%6461.620.7%7101.732.7%7121.733.1%
 20135691.48512.049.6%6831.620.0%7451.830.9%7471.831.3%
 20145701.49012.158.1%6951.721.9%7571.832.8%7581.833.0%
Clinical cancer group
 Skin910.42841.3212.1%1770.894.5%2121.0133.0%2161.0137.4%
 Head and neck1452.62053.641.4%1713.017.9%1863.328.3%1843.226.9%
 Upper gastrointestinal3402.14422.730.0%3672.37.9%3942.415.9%3922.415.3%
 Colorectal2991.24421.847.8%3561.419.1%3851.528.8%3791.526.8%
 Respiratory4302.25532.828.6%4642.47.9%5082.618.1%5022.616.7%
 Bone and connective tissue251.7342.336.0%292.016.0%322.228.0%332.232.0%
 Breast3141.24721.950.3%3911.524.5%4131.631.5%4201.733.8%
 Gynaecological1792.12492.939.1%2072.415.6%2222.624.0%2232.624.6%
 Urogenital4160.98031.893.0%5471.231.5%6271.450.7%6331.452.2%
 Eye and neurological451.4682.251.1%511.613.3%561.824.4%571.826.7%
 Thyroid and other endocrine641.21092.170.3%811.526.6%931.845.3%941.846.9%
 Lymphohaematopoietic2581.24011.955.4%3131.521.3%3441.633.3%3431.632.9%
 Ill-defined and unknown primary sites971.91222.325.8%1032.06.2%1082.111.3%1072.110.3%
Degree of spread
 Localised8191.014671.879.1%10861.332.6%12091.547.6%12121.548.0%
 Regional6681.59642.244.3%7671.814.8%8572.028.3%8502.027.2%
 Distant6612.27832.618.5%6862.33.8%7132.37.9%7132.37.9%
 Unknown5551.19702.074.8%7181.529.4%8011.644.3%8081.745.6%
Remoteness
 Major Cities12060.919981.465.7%14721.122.1%16391.235.9%16331.235.4%
 Inner Regional8311.712772.653.7%10012.020.5%10982.232.1%11092.233.5%
 Outer Regional5303.47384.739.2%6204.017.0%6784.327.9%6754.327.4%
 Remote/ very remote13612.717115.925.7%16415.320.6%16515.421.3%16615.522.1%
Socio-economic disadvantage quintilec
 Q1: Least disadvantaged1310.32800.7113.7%1570.419.8%1940.548.1%1950.548.9%
 Q23520.95961.669.3%4411.125.3%4871.338.4%4851.337.8%
 Q34741.17851.965.6%5801.422.4%6501.637.1%6541.638.0%
 Q48431.812192.644.6%10042.219.1%10822.328.4%10872.328.9%
 Q5: Most disadvantaged9032.413043.444.4%10752.819.0%11673.129.2%11623.128.7%
  1. aNSWCR: Aboriginal status variable in the NSW Cancer Registry
  2. bRelative increase compared with the number of cases based on the NSW Cancer Registry Aboriginal status variable
  3. cIndex of Relative Socio-economic Disadvantage