Skip to main content

Table 2 Characteristics of included SRs

From: Protocol registration improves reporting quality of systematic reviews in dentistry

CharacteristicNon-registered/no protocol (n = 333)Registered (n = 149)Protocol n = 13
n%n%n%
Category of journal
 General9127.3%4026.8%215.4%
 Specialty24272.7%10973.2%1184.6%
SR Focus
 Treatment/Therapeutic14643.8%5939.6%1076.9%
 Diagnosis6118.3%3120.8%17.7%
 Prognosis3510.5%1711.4%00%
 Other3510.5%106.7%17.7%
 Epidemiology288.4%1610.7%00
 Unclear113.3%96.0%00
 Prevention123.6%64%17.7%
 Mixed51.5%10.7%00
Number of authors: median (IQR)5 (3–6)5 (3–5)5 (3–6)
Number of studies: median (IQR)14 (9–26)14 (6–24)16 (8–23)
Number of databases: median (IQR)3 (4–2)4 (5–3)3 (4–2)